Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Patients – Children & Adults

 

How we use your personal information

This notice tells you why The Llandaff Clinic collects information about you and/or your child and how this information may be used. The health care professionals, who provide your care, maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received here or previously. These records help provide you with the best possible health care. Our records are electronic and on paper and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure your information is kept confidential and secure. Records which this clinic holds about you may include the following information:

  • Details about you, such as your address, contact details, previous medical history and previous investigations
  • Any contact with the clinic has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, advice given over the phone or email, emergency appointments etc.
  • Notes about your and/or your child’s health
  • Details about your and/or your child’s treatment and care
  • Relevant information from other health care professionals

Information may be used within the clinic for clinical audit purposes to monitor the quality of the services we provide. All of your information is held securely on our premises and may be used for statistical purposes. Where we do this, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified. Sometimes your information may be requested for research purposes – in such instances we will always ask your consent before releasing such information.

 

How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:

  • General Data Protection Rules 2018
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • General Chiropractic Council (GCC) Code of Conduct
  • Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) Code of Conduct

Every member of staff who works at The Llandaff Clinic has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential. We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information against accidental loss or disclosure, alteration, unauthorised access, destruction or abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

 

Who do we share your information with?

We only ever pass on information about you to others, if there is a genuine need for it and you have given your consent. This may be your GP, dentist or other health care professionals, a solicitor or for court proceedings. We will not disclose any information about you to any third party without your written permission or in case of a child’s information the parental consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and/or in accordance with the Caldicott principles.

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right under the General Data Protection Rules 2018 to request access to view or obtain copies of what information The Llandaff Clinic holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. In order to request this you need to do the following:

  • Your request must be made in writing to the clinic
  • There is no charge for copies of your file
  • We are required to respond to you within 30 days
  • You will need to give us proof of name (Photo ID) so that your identity can be verified

 

How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of your being a patient with us and we are legally required, by the Chiropractic regulator, to keep this data for eight years after your time as a patient has ended. In the case of children this will be until their 25th birthday. To determine the any appropriate retention period for personal data beyond eight years we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements. Once we no longer have a lawful use for retaining your information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner than maintains data security. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. 

 

Right to withdraw consent

Where you have provided consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate legal reason for doing so. For example the General Chiropractic Council rules oblige us to keep your data for 8 years. To withdraw consent, contact Andrew Miles.

 

Objections/Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at the clinic, please contact the Clinic Manager (Mrs Judy Miles) in the first instance. If you are still unhappy  following a review by Clinic Owner Andrew Miles, you can then complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.gov.uk)

 

Change of details

It is important that you tell the person treating you if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for us to correct it.

 

Notification & Data Controller

Andrew Miles is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as the Data Controller for The Llandaff Clinic.

 

The Llandaff Clinic - Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Llandaff Clinic uses and protects any information that you give The Llandaff Clinic when you use this website.

The Llandaff Clinic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Llandaff Clinic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2012.

 

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to your website visit on our site. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 
Measuring website usage – Google Analytics

This website utilises Google Analytics, which uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for your domain send data only to the servers for your domain. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of this website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.

If you would like to know exactly what cookies are being used by Google Analytics and how they operate, or if you would like to find out more about the EU Cookie Law, you can do so via the links below.

ICO Cookie Regulations and the EU Cookie Law

Cookies and Google Analytics

 
Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. The Company has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

   

The Llandaff Clinic Ltd
Design by  

Contact us 029 20 55 22 99
39 Belle Vue Crescent, Llandaff North, Cardiff, CF14 2FJ

info@thellandaffclinic.co.uk

privacy policy